Privacy Policy

We understand privacy is important to users who want to protect the value and individual rights of personal information. We aim to address these concerns through the regulation of informed policy. Please read the following carefully. Prior to our terms of service, you hereby agree to this privacy policy by your continued use of this website.

We are committed to ensuring the fair practice and lawful provision of service with respect to privacy and protection. The collection of personal information is set in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988).

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION & USE

We collect personal information you provide (for example name, address, phone number and email) for services in fulfilling orders and transactions. We only collect and use personal information in which we acknowledge your express or implied consent. We may store and collect personal information you provide as is necessary to facilitate your registration of account or to process your transaction. Users are otherwise free to visit anonymously.

 

DISCLOSURE

We only use personal information collected granted for the sole purpose of carrying out provision of services, functions or activities required. We do not sell or disclose information that is reasonably identifiable to a third party unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

ACCESS

You may request access to your personal information held available by contacting us at info@knifeco.com.au.

You may request immediate action to allow reasonable changes to be made in order to correct personal information you find inaccurate or incomplete.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are a common data file stored on your browsing device which contains embedded information on the type of browser used in session, date and time of access. Cookies are non-identifiers of personal information that are stored temporarily. This information allows us to improve the navigation of our website, gauge trends, save preferences and enhance your user experience. You may change these privacy settings through your browser which may otherwise limit the function of our website.

 

SECURITY

We use a range of measures to protect and safeguard personal information against the risk of unauthorised access, misuse, modification, loss or disclosure. Without limitation, we cannot provide full guarantee that information you transmit over the internet is totally secure, despite efforts of information security.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to other websites. We do not govern or control the content policies established under these third party providers. It is your responsibility to carefully review the privacy policy and terms of conditions.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion, without prior notice. We encourage you to review this privacy policy for any up-to-date revision.

Last Update [14 November 2016]

 

CONTACT US

If you have any inquiries, feedback, or complaint regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at info@knifeco.com.au